Avocado oil (Persea gratussma) Cold pressed extra virgin. Lovely, rich oil and contains high amounts of vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E, as well as amino acids, pantothenic acid, lecithin and other essential fatty acids. It is recommended for those with skin problems, psoriasis and eczema. Because it is rich and thick it can be diluted with other carrier oils. It spreads well so is a good massage oil and has a medium absorption rate.
Apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca) Cold pressed extra virgin Suitable for sensitive and prematurely ageing skin. Apricot kernel oil is very rich and nourishing, especially in vitamin A. Spreads well and has a medium absorption rate making it good for deep moisturising.
Bentonite Clay (Sodium) (also referred to as Montmorillonite) is a unique healing clay due to its ability to produce an “electrical charge” when hydrated. Upon contact with fluid, its electrical components change, giving it the ability to absorb toxins. Bentonite is known for its ability to absorb and remove toxins, heavy metals, impurities, and chemicals.
Black Cumin seed oil (Nigella sativa) Provides vitamins A, B, and C, along with minerals like calcium, potassium, magnesium, and zinc, giving skin and hair what it needs to recover and repair itself. Extremely healing for damaged and irritated skin. It soothes eczema and psoriasis, while also tending to dry skin. Rich in essential fatty acids, Black Cumin seed oil nourishes skin and keeps it healthy.
Borage seed oil (Borago officinalis) (also known as starflower oil.) is widely used in cosmetics, because its combination of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids nourish the epidermis, giving it an extraordinary capacity of regeneration. High in salicylic acid, borage oil is widely used in cosmetics for its anti-acne and anti-septic qualities. By rehydrating the skin, borage oil is used as an anti-aging moisturiser
Cacao (Theobroma cacao) Organic Fair Trade, polyphenol antioxidants found in cacao protect our cells from premature oxidation helping to retain a more youthful apperance. Cacao is proven to boost the brain levels of calming hormones and restore feelings of well-being. Contains nearly four times the antioxidant content of regular processed dark chocolate, 20 times more than blueberries, and 119 times more than bananas.
Calendula (Marigold, Calendula officinalis) infused oil is one of the most effective topical oils. Gentle, cooling, and soothing, calendula oil is a most successful oil for assisting us with dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders. It also makes a wonderful baby's oil and is exceptional for those with sensitive skin.
- Our Calendula infused oil is made with Organic Calendula flowers and Cold pressed Nz Olive oil then placed in the sun to infuse for 4 - 6 weeks.
Carrot seed essential oil (Daucus carota) Antioxidants help to repair and prevent damage from Free radicals. Tones and heals skin woounds. Anti-ageing properties and has a soothing earthy aroma which is effective in relieving stress and anxiety. Aviod during pregnancy.
Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) floral water, steam distilled using NZ spring water, is a light and refreshing Floral water, a natural disinfectant with relaxing, sedative properties. This hydrosol can be used in the water portion of creams or used as room sprays, to freshen linen, etc.
Chamomile, essential oil, German. (Matricaria recutita) is an excellent skincare remedy, providing soothing, calming and cleansing benefits useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds. German chamomile is effective as an analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, carminative, fungicidal, hepatic, and nerve sedative.
Cinnamon bark essential oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) is used by aromatherapists to rectify emotional and physical disorders. The oil of the cinnamon acts like a natural analgesic and helps in relieving pain in joints and other areas. It has antiseptic properties and also helps skin inflammation. Aviod during pregnancy, mild skin irritant.
Coconut oil, Organic (Cocos nucifera) cold pressed and organically certified. It is wild harvested and wet pressed, to retain the seductive fragrance and taste of coconut oil. Produced by a single Pacific Island family using traditional extraction methods.
An amazing oil for general moisturising and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin.
Cucumber Hydrosol (Cucumis sativus) is highly beneficial to have in one’s arsenal of nature-derived preparations for promoting healthy skin. Cucumbers are said to contain erepsin, an enzyme found in the human digestive system reported to have skin-softening properties.
Crab Apple Bach Flower essence is known as the cleansing remedy. Its main use is to help people who dislike some aspect of their appearance or personality, or feel that they have something unclean or poisonous about them.
Epsom Salts named for a bitter saline spring at Epsom in Surrey, England, is not actually salt but a naturally occurring pure mineral compound of magnesium and sulfate. Long known as a natural remedy for a number of ailments, Epsom salt has numerous health benefits. Eases stress and relaxes muscles.
Grapefruit Pink (Citrus paradisii) Cold pressed, has a warm, sweet aroma. Obtained from the peel. Common uses: headaches, depression, poor circulation, dull skin, toner, antiseptic, astringent. It is also considered a purifier of congested, oily and acne-prone skin.
Grape seed oil (Vitis vinifera) A polyunsaturated oil rich in linoleic acid. It is obtained from the seeds of the grapes which contain around 12% of a drying oil which has excellent spreadability on the skin and penetrates quickly, leaving no oily residue.
It contains the highest amounts of linoleic acid among any oil or food source. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid which means we must consume it in our diet as our bodies don't produce it. It is necessary for many functions that maintain normal cell growth throughout our body.
Hazelnut oil (Corylus avellana) has a wonderfully pleasant and mildly rich nutty flavour.
It also contains natural Vitamin E, B and some minerals. Vitamin E protects the cells from attacks by free radicals by neutralising them. Vitamin E also helps in the reduction of scaring from wounds and on the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. It also has very fast absorbing properties, ideal for helping to tone, tighten, and maintain skin elasticity, and is particularly favourable for oily to combination skin.
It leaves a luxurious feel to the skin. The elevated concentration of antioxidants in the oil provides a high stability to rancidity, allowing it to have an excellent shelf life.
Hemp seed oil (Cannabis sativa) This SUPER omega 3 and 6 rich oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has antioxidants, and contains moisture balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturising properties for the skin.. Specifically, hemp seed oil has been shown to assist with the following: Eczema, Psoriasis, Acne, Dry skin, Dry hair. It is a source of complete protein and contains all 20 known amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E.
Himalayan Pink Salt Minerals work to fortify bones, skin, and connective tissues that may contribute to body soreness in other ways. Works as a powerful detoxifier. - Carefully mined from deep within the Himalayan Mountains, Himalayan Pink bath salt is world-renowned and considered an absolute treasure. Himalayan bath salt is known as a “Jurassic” salt, formed during Prehistoric times from ancient sea beds that were pushed up into the mountain range and perfectly preserved by volcanic ash.
Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)certified organic, USDA cold pressed, virgin, golden. A highly penetrating wax that closely resembles human sebum, an oily skin moisturiser produced by the sebaceous glands. Jojoba oil is very stable, non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic, making it excellent for sensitive skin. It is often used to treat cold sores, acne and psoriasis.
Kanuka Hydrosol has anti-inflammatory properties. It is also an anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral. Helpful in combating skin infections and skin irritations.
For centuries, the native Maori people of New Zealand have used Manuka and Kanuka as a healing agent in teas, poultices, infusions and inhalations to relieve pain and inflammation, heal wounds and treat everything from fevers and fractures to tummy troubles and skin irritations.They have also been used to promote calmness and sleep.
Kawakawa hydrosol (Macropiper excelsum) Being anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, kawakawa is useful as a baby wipe spray, wash for cuts and scrapes, as a soothing facial toner or following waxing and hair removal. Kawakawa is a natural insecticide, and has traditional use as an insect repellent.
Kiwi seed oil or kiwifruit seed oil (Actinidia chinensis) Is truely MAGIC. It contains around 60% alpha linolenic acid (ALA) as well as being a rich source of Vitamin C and Vitamin E. The high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid (Omega-3) make it the perfect ingredient for natural skin care products, by helping to maintain moisture in the skin and hair, thus preventing drying and scaling of the hair and skin. It is good for treating sensitive skin, oily skin, acne, psoriasis and eczema. It is quite a dry oil so is quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no residue.
Lavender essential oil (Lavandula x hybrida 'super') has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves and anxiety issues. Helpful in treating migraines, headaches, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress while also increasing mental activity. Health benefits include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. One of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne, and can reduce the signs of scarring.
Lemon essential oil (Citrus limomum) has a delicious sweet citrus aroma, a good remedy for increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates
tired-looking skin, is a clean bactericidal that can reduce acne, nourish brittle fingernails, ease depression, help in detoxification, lessen oily skin and combat wrinkles. It has the ability to
refresh the mind by creating a positive mindset and removing negative emotions.
Lemon Verbena hydrosol A mild grassy, citrus fragrance, soothing as a toner, aftershave, and air freshener. properties which are anti-inflammatory and non-irritating for sensitive skin. The micro drops of essential oil provide the scent and taste. The plant components give the hydrosols their herbal therapy properties.
Manderin essential oil (Citrus reticulata blanco var. Mandarin) has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit. I love it. It is often used as a digestive aid, for use against indigestion, hiccups, anxiety
Manuka Essential oil, Organic (Leptospermum scoparium) is one of three teatrees indigenous to Australia and New Zealand. Manuka essential oil from NZ has been confirmed as having the highest antimicrobial activity, evidence indicating that it is up to 20 times more potent than Australian teatree (Melaleuca alternifolia). Manuka oil has antibacterial, antifungal, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, and anti-allergenic propeties. It has practical applications with chicken pox, cold sores, insect bites and warts.
Manuka hydrosol (Leptospermum scoparium) See above!! - Hydrosols are the pure co-product of the steam distillation of plant material. When plants are steam distilled to produce essential oils, some valuable compounds of the plant, that are not found in the essential oil, become dissolved in the distillation water.This condensed fragrant steam is known as hydrosols or aromatic waters. It contains some drops of the essential oil as well as water soluble plant properties which are anti-inflammatory and non-irritating for sensitive skin. The micro drops of essential oil provide the scent and taste. The plant components give the hydrosols their herbal therapy properties. Hydrosols are gentle yet powerful therapeutic agents in their own right.
Meadowfoam seed oil (Limnanthes alba) is rich in Vitamin E, and offers antioxidant
activity. It forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. Meadowfoam seed oil a highly stable oil with an indefinite shelf-life. Moisturises the skin. Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications). Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily. Reduces wrinkles and signs of ageing. Stability extends product shelf-life when combined with less stable ingredients
Olive oil (Olea europaea) contains antioxidants which allow it to work as a cleanser, moisturiser, and skin Protector. Vitamin A and E, with the anti-aging benefits, helps restore skin elasticity. It penetrates deeply into the skin without clogging pores as eczema or psoriasis that creates patches of dry skin. Many women use it for stretch mark therapy after giving birth to a child, and many others use it to treat blemishes that often appear on the skin.
Red raspberry seed oil is a wonderful natural anti-inflammatory and will help to soothe irritation and swelling of the skin from damage. Healing and calming, red raspberry seed oil helps to repair damage. As a superior free radical scavenger, red raspberry seed oil will help to protect the skin. This oil is rich in several fatty acids to help keep skin healthy and glowing. High in Linoleic Acid, Omega 3 and 6 Fatty Acids.
Rose Buds one of the flower’s earliest uses for beauty, the ancient Greeks and Romans used rose petals to perfume their baths. Rose petals are a staple in Ayurvedic medicine to detoxify and calm the mind and body. Helps to replenish and beautify the skin, hair and nails.
Rose hydrosol, Organic (Rosa damascena) is typically used for more mature skin, whether it is dry or sensitive. Rose soothes, cools and heals irritated and dry skin. Has an anti-wrinkle effect on the skin, as well as being mildly astringent. May also help reduce and treat broken thread veins. Rose is extremely hydrating, and as a humectant will draw and keep moisture to the skin. Great for any skin type, especially dry or aging.
Sugar, Raw Fair trade Organic. (Fine) and Nz Unrefined Sugar (medium). A natural humectant, actively attracts moisture into the skin. Sugar's small particles make an excellent topical exfoliant, and are used to exfoliate dead surface skin cells and reveal the glowing, healthy-looking skin underneath.
Sea buckthorn fruit oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) is an orangey-red oil used in anti-ageing and medicinal skincare products, and has nourishing, revitalising, and restorative functions. Sea buckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema. The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamin A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. Sea buckthorn berries are second only to rosehips and acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. The berries have a remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.
Vetiver essential oil (Vetiveria zizanoides) (also known as the "Oil of Tranquility") Deeply comforting, woody, earthy and distinct aroma. Helps to clear acne, and because it promotes skin regeneration.